Skip Navigation

College Art Association

Programs » Awards for Distinction

Distinguished Teaching of Art History Award

The Distinguished Teaching of Art History Award, established in 1977, is presented to an individual who has been actively engaged in teaching art history for most of his or her career. Among the range of criteria that may be applied in evaluating candidates are: inspiration to a broad range of students in the pursuit of humanistic studies; rigorous intellectual standards and outstanding success in both scholarly and class presentation; contribution to the advancement of knowledge and methodology in the discipline, including integration of art-historical knowledge with other disciplines; and aid to students in the development of their careers.

2017 Winners

Patricia Mainardi

Patricia Mainardi, Professor Emeritus of Art History at the The City University of New York (CUNY), has an exceptional record as a teacher and mentor, as well as a scholar in and a supporter of the field of nineteenth-century art history. From 1985 until her retirement in 2012, she taught at CUNY, where between 2000 and 2006 she was the Executive Officer of the PhD program in art history. Mainardi continues to teach today, both at Christie’s in New York and at Jiatong University in Beijing.

The letters endorsing Mainardi’s nomination speak of “her teaching and mentorship of students [as] the stuff of legends,” and her lectures as “brilliantly articulated.” They tell us that “she pushes and inspires her students” while remaining remarkably “approachable and encouraging.”

The letters also underline Mainardi’s dedication to her students, her generosity of spirit, her caring, and her support. One student writes, “She . . . truly wanted her students to succeed.” Another speaks of “Pat’s engagement with helping her students to become professionals.” It is clear that Mainardi has always been interested in bringing out the best in her students. One student writes, “She seemed to see something in me that I did not, at that time, see in myself.”

The jury feels that Mainairdi is highly deserving of the DTAH Award for the eminent quality of her teaching and mentorship, the integration of her outstanding scholarship into her teaching, as well as her service to the art history profession.

Jury: Margaretta Lovell, University of California, Berkeley, chair; Petra Chu, Seton Hall University; and June Hargrove, University of Maryland.

Past Winners

In the past, the Distinguished Teaching of Art History Award has gone to well-respected teachers and scholars such as Jules Prown (1996), Anne Coffin Hanson (1990), Meyer Shapiro (1981), and Phoebe B. Stanton (1980). Recent recipients include Wu Hung (2008), Richard Shiff (2010), and Patricia Hills (2011). Exemplifying the important connection between scholarship and teaching, Robert Herbert, Oleg Grabar, and James Cahill have received both the teaching award and the Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award for Writing on Art.

2016 Patricia Berger, University of California, Berkeley
Jury: Margaretta Lovell, University of California, Berkeley, chair; Petra Chu, Seton Hall University; and June Hargrove, University of Maryland

2015 Petra Ten-Doesschate Chu
Jury: Gabriel Weisberg, University of Minnesota, chair; Patricia Hills, Boston University; and Margaretta Lovell, University of California, Berkeley.

2014 Margaretta M. Lovell, University of California, Berkeley; and W. J. T. Mitchell, University of Chicago
Jury: William Tronzo, University of California, San Diego, chair; Patricia Hills, Boston University; and Gabriel Weisberg, University of Minnesota.

2013 June Hargrove, University of Maryland, College Park
Jury: William Tronzo, University of California, San Diego, chair; Patricia Hills, Boston University; and Gabriel Weisberg, University of Minnesota.

2012 Gabriel P. Weisberg, University of Minnesota
Jury: Laurinda Dixon, Syracuse University, chair; and Glenn Peers, University of Texas at Austin, and William Tronzo, University of California, San Diego.

2011 Patricia Hills, Boston University
Jury: Aimée Bessire, Maine College of Art, chair; Laurinda Dixon, Syracuse University; and Glenn Peers, University of Texas at Austin.

2010 Richard Shiff, University of Texas at Austin
Jury: Aimée Bessire, Maine College of Art, chair; Laurinda Dixon, Syracuse University; and Glenn Peers, University of Texas at Austin.

2009 Charles W. Haxthausen, Williams College
Jury: Rebecca Corrie, Bates College, chair; Barbara Jaffee, Northern Illinois University; Carol Purtle, University of Memphis; and Aimée Bessire, Maine College of Art.

2008 Wu Hung, University of Chicago
Jury: Rebecca Corrie, Bates College, chair; Eva Hoffman, Tufts University; Barbara Jaffee, Northern Illinois University; and Carol Purtle, University of Memphis.

2007 Wanda M. Corn, Stanford University; and Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary
Jury: Roger Crum, University of Dayton, chair; Eva Hoffman, Tufts University; Rebecca Corrie, Bates College; and Barbara Jaffee, Northern Illinois University.

2006 Annemarie Weyl Carr, Southern Methodist University
Jury: Roger Crum, University of Dayton, chair; David Rosand, Columbia University; Martha Ward, University of Chicago; and Eva Hoffman, Tufts University.

2005 David G. Wilkins, University of Pittsburgh
Committee: Dorothy Johnson, University of Iowa, chair; Roger Crum, University of Dayton; Dale Kinney, Bryn Mawr College; David Rosand, Columbia University; and Martha Ward, University of Chicago.

2004 Carol Herselle Krinsky
Committee: Dorothy Johnson, University of Iowa, chair; Ellen Konowitz, State University of New York, New Paltz; David Rosand, Columbia University; Gregory P. Warden, Southern Methodist University; and Martha Ward, University of Chicago.

2003 John T. Paoletti, Wesleyan University
Committee: Shelley Perlove, University of Michigan, Dearborn, chair; Dorothy Johnson, University of Iowa; Ellen Konowitz, State University of New York, New Paltz; and P. Gregory Warden, Southern Methodist University

2002 Dale Kinney, Bryn Mawr College
Committee: Shelley Perlove, University of Michigan, Dearborn, chair; Dorothy Johnson, University of Iowa; Ellen Konowitz, State University of New York, New Paltz; and P. Gregory Warden, Southern Methodist University

2001 Jonathan Fineberg, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Committee: Jack Flam, Brooklyn College, City University of New York, chair; Shelley Perlove, University of Michigan, Dearborn; Dorothy Johnson, University of Iowa; and Joanna Williams, University of California, Berkeley

2000 Cecelia F. Klein, University of California, Los Angeles
Committee: Ellen T. Baird, University of Illinois, chair; Jack Flam, Brooklyn College, City University of New York; Dorothy Johnson, University of Iowa; and Joanna Williams, University of California, Berkeley

1999 Clifton Olds, Bowdoin College
Committee: Pamela H. Simpson, Washington and Lee University, chair; Ellen T. Baird, University of Illinois; Jack Flam, Brooklyn College, City University of New York; and Joanna Williams, University of California, Berkeley

1998 Wen C. Fong, Princeton University; and Barbara Novak, Barnard College
Committee: Pamela H. Simpson, Washington and Lee University, chair; Ellen T. Baird, University of Illinois; James Cahill, University of California, Berkeley; and Alessandra Comini, Southern Methodist University

1997 Françoise Forster-Hahn, University of California
Committee: David A. Levine, Southern Connecticut State University, chair; Ellen T. Baird, Univeristy of Illinois, Chicago; James Cahill, University of California, Berkeley; Alessandra Comini, Southern Methodist University; and Pamela H. Simpson, Washington and Lee University

1996 Jules D. Prown, Yale University
Committee: Patricia Mainardi, City College, City University of New York, chair; James Cahill, University of California, Berkeley; Alessandra Comini, Southern Methodist University; and David Levine, Southern Connecticut State University

1995 James Cahill, University of California, Berkeley
Committee: Linda Stone-Ferrier, University of Kansas, chair; David Levine, Southern Connecticut State University; Pat Mainardi, City College, City University of New York; and David Wilkins, University of Pittsburgh

1994 John Rosenfield, Harvard University
Committee: Susan Barnes, Dallas Museum of Art, chair; Linda Stone-Ferrier, University of Kansas; and David Wilkins, University of Pittsburgh

1993 James Holderbaum, Smith College
Committee: Susan Barnes, chair, Dallas Museum of Art; Anne Coffin Hanson, Yale University; Linda Stone-Ferrier, University of Kansas; and David Wilkins, University of Pittsburgh

1992 Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Committee: Susan Barnes, Dallas Museum of Art, chair; Anne Coffin Hanson, Yale University; Lilien Robinson, George Washington University; and Mark Thistlethwaite, Texas Christian University

1991 James Ackerman, Harvard University; and Timothy J. Clark, University of California, Berkeley
Committee: Hollis Clayson, Northwestern University, chair; Jeff Donaldson, Howard University; and Zirka Filipiczak, Williams College

1990 Anne Coffin Hanson, Yale University; newly instituted award recognizing a junior professor’s achievement in teaching: Hollis Clayson, Northwestern University
Committee: John Paoletti, Wesleyan University, chair; Peter Parshall, Reed College; and Linda Seidel, University of Chicago

1989 Fred Licht, Boston University; and Whitney Stoddard, Williams College
Committee: James Ackerman, Harvard University, chair; Charles Cuttler, University of Iowa; and Beatrice Farwell, University of California, Santa Barbara

1988 Pamela Askew, Emerita, Vassar College
Committee: Eleanor Tufts, Southern Methodist University, chair; Richard Carrott, University of California, Riverside; and Patricia Rose, Florida State University

1987 Marvin Eisenberg, University of Michigan; and Richard Krautheimer, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Committee: Carol Krinsky, New York University, chair; Eleanor Greenhill, University of Texas, Austin; and Peter Walch, University of New Mexico Art Museum

1986 Esther Gordon Dotson, Cornell University
Committee: Ann Sutherland Harris, chair; Julius S. Held; and David Huntingon

1985 Father Harrie Vanderstappen, University of Chicago
Committee: Howard McP. Davis, Columbia University, chair; Elizabeth Johns, University of Pittsburgh; and Alfred Moir

1984 Howard McP. Davis, Columbia University
Committee: William C. Loerke, chair; Beatrice Farwell; and David Rosand

1983 Oleg Grabar, Harvard University
Committee: Henry Millon, Center for the Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery of Art, chair; Walter Cahn, Yale University; and Martha Kingsbury, University of Washington

1982 Robert Herbert, Yale University
Committee: Howard Hibbard, Columbia University, chair; Ilene Forsyth; and Charles Rhyne, Reed College

1981 Meyer Shapiro, Columbia University
Committee: Lucy Freeman Sandler, New York University, chair; Marvin Eisenberg; and Albert Elsen

1980 Phoebe B. Stanton, Emerita, Johns Hopkins University
Committee: Wallace Tomasini, chair; Ruth Butler; and Wanda Corn

1979 Horst W. Janson, New York University
Committee: Kathleen Weil-Garris, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, chair; Leopold Ettlinger; and William R. Rearick

1978 Ellen Johnson, Emerita, Oberlin College
Committee: Lorenze Eitner, chair; Anne Coffin Hanson, Yale University; Beth Mandelbaum; and Leo Steinberg

1977 Alexander Soper
Committee: Lorenze Eitner, chair; Anne Coffin Hanson, Yale University; Beth Mandelbaum; and Leo Steinberg

Please have the developer who manages the current website have this Quantcast tracking code added to the end of every page in the site, before the closing tag: