Skip Navigation

Programs » Awards for Distinction

ALFRED H. BARR JR. AWARD FOR SMALLER MUSEUMS, LIBRARIES, COLLECTIONS, AND EXHIBITIONS

In 2009, CAA established a second Barr award, the Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, Collections, and Exhibitions, for the author(s) of catalogues produced by smaller museums, libraries, and collections with an annual operating budget of less than $10 million dollars. If nominating a catalogue for this award; please identify if the institution producing the catalogue has an annual operating budget of more than $10 million (eligible for the “Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award”) or if the institution producing the catalogue has an annual operating budget of less than $10 million (eligible for the “Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, Collections, and Exhibitions”).

2021 WINNER

Adriano Pedrosa, José Esparza Chong Cuy, Julieta González, and Tomás Toledo, Lina Bo Bardi: HabitatMuseu de Arte de São Paulo Assis Chateaubriand (MASP) / DelMonico Books, 2020 

 Lina Bo Bardi:Habitat explores the multifaceted work and legacy of the Italian Brazilian architect responsible for two of the most iconic modernist buildings in São Paulo—MASP (the São Paulo Museum of Art) and Sesc Pompéia, an extraordinary brutalist cultural center. Lina Bo Bardi (1914–1992) arrived in Brazil in 1946 to join her husband, Pietro Maria Bardi (1900–1999), who founded and directed MASP. A pioneering female architect and progressive social reformer, she worked across domains as a visionary, architect, designer, curator, and theorist. Although her work drew strength from modernist ideals, it sought to engage in “a process of ‘unlearning’ Western knowledge and perspectives,” as the authors in the catalog reveal. The title of the exhibition echoes that of the magazine Habitat, founded and edited by the Bardis in the 1950s, which covered art, architecture, and social theory in Brazil. The catalog adopts a mimetic relationship to the original magazine, taking up its format and sprawling concerns in its layout and the organization of its tightly conceived, groundbreaking essays. This show and catalog were organized by MASP, Museo Jumex, and Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago. This collaborative work not only advances our understanding of midcentury art, design, and architecture. It also shows the complex relationships between Europe and Latin American modernism, the stakes of experimental curatorial practice, and how parameters of belonging might be expanded. 

Jury: Susan Aberth, Bard College; Benjamin Anderson, Cornell University; Karen Lang, University of Warwick; Joyce Tsai, University of Iowa; and Andrew Saluti, Syracuse University. 

PAST WINNERS

2020 Denise MurellPosing Modernity: The Black Model from Manet and Matisse to Today (Yale University Press in association with The Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University in the City of New York, 2018) 
Jury: Robert Ladislas Derr, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, chair; Kathryn B. Gerry, Bowdoin College; Joyce Tsai, University of Iowa; Susan Aberth, Bard College; and Andrew Saluti, Syracuse University.  

2019 Andrew C. Weislogel and Andaleeb Badiee Banta, Lines of Inquiry: Learning from Rembrandt’s Etchings (Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, 2017) 
Jury: Carey C. Rote, Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi, chair; Danielle Carrabino, Smith College Museum of Art; Robert Ladislas Derr, University of Nebraska–Lincoln; Kathryn Gerry, Bowdoin College; Vanessa Rocco, Southern New Hampshire University 

2018 Melissa Rachleff, Inventing Downtown: Artist-Run Galleries in New York City, 1952–1965 (Grey Art Gallery, New York University, 2017)
Jury: Carey C. Rote, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, chair; Danielle Carrabino, Harvard Art Museums; Robert Ladislas Derr, University of Nebraska–Lincoln; Kathryn Gerry, Memphis College of Art; and Vanessa Rocco, Southern New Hampshire University

2017 Carmella Padilla and Barbara Anderson, A Red Like No Other: How Cochineal Colored the World (Skira Rizzoli, in association with the Museum of International Folk Art, 2015)
Jury: Kelly Baum, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, chair; Danielle Carrabino, Harvard Art Museums; Vanessa Rocco, Southern New Hampshire University; Carey C. Rote, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi; and Peter Sturman, University of California, Santa Barbara.

2016 Myroslava M. Mudrak and Tetiana Rudenko, Staging the Ukrainian Avant-Garde of the 1910s and 1920s (Skira Rizzoli, in association with the Museum of International Folk Art, 2015)
Jury: David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum, chair; Kelly Baum, Princeton University Art Museum; Alison de Lima Greene, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Peter Sturman, University of California, Santa Barbara; and Thayer Tolles, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

2015 Lynn Boland, Cercle et Carré and the International Spirit of Abstract Art (Athens, GA: Georgia Museum of Art, 2013)
Jury: Thayer Tolles, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, chair; Kelly Baum, Princeton University Art Museum; Alison de Lima Greene, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum; and Peter Sturman, University of California, Santa Barbara.

2014 Peter C. Sturman and Susan S. Tai, The Artful Recluse: Painting, Poetry, and Politics in Seventeenth-Century China (Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art/New York: Delmonico/Prestel, 2012)
Jury: Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College, chair; Alison de Lima Greene, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Thayer Tolles, Metropolitan Museum of Art

2013 Joanne Pillsbury, Miriam Doutriaux, Reiko Ishihara-Brito, and Alexandre Tokovinine eds., Ancient Maya Art at Dumbarton Oaks (Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2012)
Jury: Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

2012 Roy Flukinger, The Gernsheim Collection (Austin: Harry Ransom Center, University of Texas Press, 2010)
Jury: Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

2011 Yasufumi Nakamori, Katsura: Picturing Modernism in Japanese Architecture; Photographs by Ishimoto Yasuhiro (Houston: Museum of Fine Arts, 2010)
Jury: Anna Chave, Graduate Center, City University of New York, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Virginia Fields, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

2010 No award given this year

2009 Phillip Earenfight, ed., A Kiowa’s Odyssey: A Sketchbook from Fort Marion (University of Washington Press, in association with the Trout Gallery, Dickinson College, 2007)
Jury: Teresa Carbone, Brooklyn Museum, chair; Anna Chave, Queens College and Graduate Center, City University of New York; Susan Huntington, Ohio State University; David W. Penney, Detroit Institute of Arts; and Susan Sidlauskas, Rutgers University